Flashback…

Sooo, my dentist always gives me a free toothbrush, toothpaste, and floss after a visit, no biggie. What really got me this last visit was the floss she gave me: RETRO FLOSS!!! The… Continue reading

Fried Cabbage

The original recipe was written by AllRecipes.com, however, I tweaked it a little bit to explain how my Grandmother makes cabbage with bacon. If you choose not to use bacon, you can use… Continue reading

Mmmmmm….Krispy Kreme Donuts

Just a random post. I just like Krispy Kreme Donuts sooooo much! They are so good and melt in your mouth. Plus there is the heart-racing anticipation of the “Hot Sign”. If you… Continue reading

Baked Ziti-licious!!!

Soooo….your looking for something quick?  Something good?  Something with 5 ingredients?  Well, thanks to a request I have just the thing…BAKED ZITI!!! Ingredients: 3/4 box of ziti 1 jar of favorite tomato sauce… Continue reading

Mac-daddy and Cheese!

Ok, so really its just macaroni-and-cheese, but I thought “mac-daddy” was funnier.  Anywho, below is the simple recipe for my delicioso mac-and-cheese: Ingredients: 3/4 box macaroni elbows 3 tbsp butter 3 tbsp flour… Continue reading

Ohhh SNAP!…Green Beans

I was speaking with someone today (you know who you are lol), and she asked me about cooking fresh snap green beans.  I figured I would post a recipe since they are quick… Continue reading

Quiche, quiche baby!

Oh quiche, how I love thee…and thy simplicity.  Your great breakfast, brunch, lunch, 2nd lunch, and dinner.  Not to mention, you are so versatile!  This recipe was passed down from my Mother.  However,… Continue reading

YAKISOBA!!!

Yakisoba are “fried noodles”. You may also know them as Ramen Noodles. You can buy fresh Yakisoba from International food markets. The fresh Yakisoba is sold refrigerated and should be kept refrigerated until… Continue reading

Food, food, and more food!

Ok, so I think I am going to start putting more recipes than anything on here. I’ve been cooking a lot and unfortunately ignoring my poor blog. NO MORE! I am going to… Continue reading

Im Back with a New Thing!!!

I’ve been gone for a while, making some changes in my life. Anywho, I have a favorite new thing…JAMAICAN STYLE GINGER BEER! First off, it is NOT alcoholic. In fact, it is ginger… Continue reading